Elsayed Law PLLC
[…] What is the penalty for failing to report a stolen or lost gun in Virginia?

If a gun owner fails to report a stolen or lost gun to law enforcement within 48 hours, Virginia law imposes a civil penalty of $250.  The attorney for the county, city, or town where the violation occurred has the authority by statute to enforce this penalty and collect the civil fine, which must be paid into the local treasury.

Do I face criminal or civil liability if my gun is stolen or lost and I comply with the reporting requirement?

Virginia Code Section 18.2-287.5 explicitly provides lawful gun owners with immunity against criminal or civil liability for "any damages from acts or omissions resulting from the loss or theft," so long as they comply with the reporting requirement in good faith. 

However, this immunity does not apply to anyone who makes a false report to law enforcement regarding a firearm.